Thursday, June 21, 2012

PANIC: Rabid Skunk Attacks

As yall have probably heard by now (via it has been in the Washington Post and Huffington Posts and probably other 'posts' other than this post that I am making now) a rabid skunk bit a patron at Cheeseburger in Paradise.

I once dated a girl and took her to Cheeseburger in Paradise for Valentine's Day. 

Things that I liked about Cheeseburger in Paradise:
  • They played Cheeseburger in Paradise every hour, on the hour
  • Cheeseburgers
Things that I did not like about Cheeseburger in Paradise:
  • Bus boy was in high school and hitting on my date
In conclusion, they deserved it, and I hope more rabid animals attack their patrons.

Sunday, June 17, 2012

1000 Posts

According to blogger this will be post number 1000.  Holy shit.  Thanks yall for ~reading~ and commenting and providing leaks and doing dumb things that I can write about.  Here's to 1000 more posts~

In commemoration of 1000 posts and several hundred dollars in profit from this blog, I will have a SMCM LOL BLOG party for yall.  As soon as I move out of my parents' basement.  In 2016.

Saturday, June 16, 2012

How are yall doin this summer? Missing 'school'???

This mobile text message is brought to you by AT&T

Monday, June 11, 2012

Alumni Weekend Livebloggin

All have jobs!!!

Friday, June 8, 2012

Lol srsly. No alcohol on the waterfront.

Alumni Weekend Swag

Apparently the first 500 alumni to register for alumni weekend will get this awesome coozy for holding soda keystone light.  Looks pretty rad.  Are yall comin down to alumni weekend???  Kinda bummed/confused that they banned camping.  Not really sure about the rationale.  On-campus housing sold out, so it isn't taking money away from that.  So IDK.  Guess I am gonna sleep in my car/on that bridge the The Greens (great place to sleep btw, the frogs/toads lull you to sleepytown).

Sheetz Policy Changes

According to personal experience (a friend and I tried to go and were very confused) and Lauren Taylor, Sheetz now closes between the hours of 1 and 3AM on the weekends.  This has apparently been done to avoid having drunk people mess up the store + steal from it.  Here is an image of the sign they put up.

R U KIDDIN ME SHEETZ?  Sure, sometimes I like to grab a sandwich or six and walk out of the store, but I need u've always been there for me/us. 

I don't know how to survive without you...I wish I could quit you...

miss u bb...

Friday, June 1, 2012